Climate Change
Climate ChangeThe Pulse of the Planet Interconnectivity Between Medicine, Climate Change and Youth
The Pulse of the Planet Interconnectivity Between Medicine, Climate Change and Youth Everywhere I look, I see how connected our world really is. The air we breathe, the food we eat, the communities we live in, and the policies that govern us all play a role in our health. You cannot separate health from the […]
Ganika Shree · 6/11/2026
PodcastsS5, E5:The Forest Behind The Timber: Paul Koberstein On Old Growth, Wildfire & Why How We Build Matters
The Forest Behind The Timber: Paul Koberstein On Old Growth, Wildfire & Why How We Build Matters “We have a solution that is already here. It’s already doing the work that needs to be done. And all we have to do is let them complete the job.” Paul Koberstein Photo by Alex Haraus Paul Koberstein […]
Paul Koberstein · 6/8/2026
Climate ChangeThe Case for Old Growth: Why the Oldest Forests Are Our Best Climate Defence
The Case for Old Growth: Why the Oldest Forests Are Our Best Climate Defence When Paul Koberstein and his co-author Jessica Applegate set out to write Canopy of Titans, the project began as an investigation with a deceptively simple question: “What can the big trees of the Pacific Northwest actually do for the climate?” The […]
Paul Koberstein · 6/3/2026
PodcastsS4, E28: COP30 Outcomes, the Amazon & the Rise of the Bioeconomy with Author, Tim Christophersen, VP Climate of Climate Change at Salesforce
COP30 Outcomes, the Amazon & the Rise of the Bioeconomy with author, Tim Christophersen, VP Climate of Salesforce In this episode of Constructive Voices, Jackie is joined again by Tim Christophersen, Vice President of Climate Action at Salesforce and author of Generation Restoration. Fresh back from COP30 in Belém, Tim shares why – out of […]
Tim Christophersen · 11/18/2025
PodcastsS4, E26: Healthcare's Role in Climate Change with Irish Doctors for the Environment
Healthcare’s Role in Climate Change with Irish Doctors for the Environment The built environment and of course, the environment in general, are inextricably linked to our health and well-being. With so much media coverage on climate change and biodiversity loss, it is hard to ignore these facts. Places and people are also connected in various […]
Dr. Lisa McNamee · 11/9/2025
PodcastsS4, E24: Generation Restoration: A Call to Action with Tim Christophersen
Generation Restoration: A Call to Action with Tim Christophersen – podcast deep dive into the book “Generation Restoration wonderfully weaves together the most important ingredients of how we can heal ourselves and the planet. The book is the culmination of Tim’s last twenty-nine years of work and life experience. Experience that has included leading parts […]
Tim Christophersen · 10/9/2025
Brain and the Built EnvironmentThe Hidden Neurological Toll of Wildfires
The Hidden Neurological Toll of Wildfires Originally published at STAT, By Burcin Ikiz and Clayton Page Aldern Aug. 19, 2025 Courtesy of Burcin Ikiz PhD Ikiz is an award-winning neuroscientist, the founder of EcoNeuro, the chair of the International Neuro Climate Working Group at Columbia University, and an adjunct lecturer in the Department of Psychiatry at Stanford […]
Burçin Ikiz · 8/22/2025
PodcastsS4, E16: The Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EPBD): A Game-Changer for European Building Sustainability With Stephen Barrett of the IGBC
The Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EPBD): A Game-Changer for European Building Sustainability With Stephen Barrett of the IGBC, S4, E16 – article & podcast LISTEN BELOW TO THE FULL EPISODE The Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EPBD) is a European Union directive focused on improving the energy performance of buildings. It aims to reduce […]
Stephen Barrett · 7/28/2025
PodcastsS4, E14: A Sustainable Snapshot of Cobh: Local Action, Global Implications
A Sustainable Snapshot of Cobh: Local Action, Global Implications S4, E14 “I just hope all this new development is done well. There’s a huge amount of ambition around Cork—but not enough legislation to measure the environmental impact.” Stephen Barrett “Cobh is still a beautiful place. The people care and want to do the right thing. […]
Stephen Barrett · 7/11/2025
PodcastsS4, E13: Building Smarter, Faster & Greener – Optimised Construction with Will Frost of Saint-Gobain
Building Smarter, Faster & Greener – Optimised Construction with Will Frost of Saint-Gobain S4, E13 “We are past the point of return for trying to save traditional methods of building. We need to focus on what is performing now and deliver with confidence.”— Will Frost “We don’t just need to build faster — we need […]
Will Frost · 6/30/2025
PodcastsS4, E12: From Shoreline to Skyline: Peter Robbins on the Rise of the Floating Economy
From Shoreline to Skyline: Peter Robbins on the Rise of the Floating Economy “Land is constrained—and shorelines are becoming launchpads, not limits.” Peter Robbins When you think of the future, do you picture space—or water? In this eye-opening episode, Jackie De Burca speaks with Peter Robbins, one of the world’s leading voices on the floating […]
Peter Robbins · 6/16/2025
Climate ChangeClimate TRACE: Al Gore’s Real-Time Emissions Tracker Is a Game-Changer for Global Climate Accountability
Climate TRACE: Al Gore’s Real-Time Emissions Tracker Is a Game-Changer for Global Climate Accountability “Built by a global, not-for-profit coalition of over 100 universities, scientists, and AI experts….Climate TRACE is a comprehensive emission tracker..that uses satellites, other remote sensing techniques, and artificial intelligence to deliver a detailed look at global emissions that gets even better […]
Jackie De Burca · 4/25/2025
Youth VoicesLessons From COP With Ireland’s Climate Youth Delegate Beth Doherty
lessons from COP with Ireland’s Climate Youth Delegate, beth doherty Ireland’s Climate Youth Delegate, Beth Doherty, has been involved in climate advocacy since the age of 15. She has grown from a local climate strike organiser to an international advocate. Her role in COP processes has taught her many things. She sees a change in […]
Ciara O'Brien · 4/24/2025
Biophilic DesignHealing the Planet, Healing Ourselves: A Post-Growth Approach to Public Health
Healing the Planet, Healing Ourselves: A Post-Growth Approach to Public Health A paper published in The Lancet in January 2025 that was included in a LinkedIn newsletter by Donna Okell inspired this feature. It also reminded me of some of the interviews we have done with guests over the last few years that focus on […]
Jackie De Burca · 3/25/2025
PodcastsS4, E5: Decarbonising Heat with Dr. Alex Mellor of Naked Energy
S4, E5: Decarbonising Heat with Dr. Alex Mellor of Naked Energy From the importance of tackling heat-related emissions to groundbreaking projects like the British Library’s solar thermal installation, this conversation dives deep into the challenges and innovations shaping the future of sustainable energy. “About 50% of primary energy and greenhouse gas emissions are tied to […]
Dr. Alex Mellor · 2/25/2025
Sponge CitiesWhat Are Sponge Cities? Auckland Has 35% Sponginess
What Are Sponge cities? Sponge cities are urban areas that use sustainable systems to soak up rainwater. This helps prevent flooding and makes cities more resilient to climate change. With 700 million people living in areas hit by more extreme rain, these cities are crucial. Sponge Cities: Auckland 35% Sponginess Cities like Auckland are at […]
Jackie De Burca · 2/3/2025
Climate ChangeMapping Climate Change: How Geospatial Tools Drive Action
Mapping Climate Change: How Geospatial Tools Drive Action With geospatial data, particularly through satellite imagery, we can now observe our planet in unprecedented detail. From melting glaciers to shrinking forests, satellites offer an all-encompassing view of how our environment is changing, providing crucial data needed to assess, predict, and, ultimately, act on climate challenges. For […]
Maksym Sushchuk · 11/29/2024
FloodingValencia Floods 2024: The Role of Climate Change and the 1957 Turia River Diversion
Valencia Floods 2024: The Role of Climate Change and the 1957 Turia River Diversion Photos and videos by Patricia Sousa Sardinha “Seeing the water rise up to my sofa and then up to my kitchen work surface was so scary. I live alone in a ground floor apartment. Unless I had my washing machine in […]
Jackie De Burca · 11/3/2024
Dr. Nadina GalleAddressing the Twin Crises of Urban Growth & Climate Change While Creating Abundant Nature, Health, and Wealth
Addressing the Twin Crises of Urban Growth and Climate Change While Creating Abundant Nature, Health, and Wealth The dual crises of rapid urban growth and climate change are among the most pressing challenges of our time. Cities are expanding at unprecedented rates, with over 55% of the global population now living in urban areas—a figure […]
Jackie De Burca · 10/2/2024
Dr. Nadina GalleHow Tree Sensors Are Being Used Around the World
How Tree Sensors Are Being Used Around the World Trees are essential to urban and natural ecosystems, offering a wide range of benefits, from purifying air and sequestering carbon dioxide to providing shade and enhancing biodiversity. However, maintaining the health of trees in cities and forests is an ongoing challenge for environmental scientists, city planners, […]
Jackie De Burca · 10/2/2024
Climate ChangeS3, E12: Resilient Design and Urban Planning with Lisa Lattu
S3, E12: Resilient Design and Urban Planning with Lisa Lattu In this episode of Constructive Voices, we dive deep into the world of resilient design and urban planning with Lisa Lattu, a pioneering “plangineer” who blends the best of civil engineering and urban planning to create sustainable, disaster-resistant communities. Hosted by Jackie De Burca, the […]
Lisa Lattu · 9/3/2024
